Jump to content

Welcome!

Sign In or Register to gain full access to our forums.

Photo

V-Ray 3.0 For Rhinoceros


  • Please log in to reply
72 replies to this topic

#61 christos_g

christos_g

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts

Posted 05 February 2017 - 08:39 AM

A nice feature would be to drag and drop texture into the slots as the rhino intern mat editor it does... it cost very much time to search than over the vray menu....

 

@Helldoor we will see;-)  

 

Oh my god exactly my thought. Drag and drop is a feature i most expecting for. Huge time saver if you have a scene with a lot of textured materials considering bumps and reflective maps.

If this could be like 3dsmax or keyshot, that would be great!



#62 mrgnt

mrgnt

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 09 February 2017 - 02:49 PM

Hi guys,

 

I'm having same the exact same problem as rhalford88 and martinL.

Installing seemed to go all fine and license looks ok as well.

 

Vray is simply unresponsive but no error message is displayed.

Any command or action that has anything to do with rendering isn't working. (material preview, ProductionRender, RTRender...) 

Even the frame buffer doesn't open. _-visVFB appears in the rhino command history but nothing happens. 

 

When checking the Debug Window, the only error appearing was: 

 

Uncaught (in promise) TypeError: Cannot read property 'getInput' of undefined(…)

 

Any help with that would be highly appreciated.

(meanwhile I'll just try contacting Chaos Group)

 

Cheers!



#63 Matus

Matus

    Advanced Member

  • Administrators
  • 1,643 posts
  • LocationCzech Republic

Posted 12 February 2017 - 05:03 PM

Keep in mid V-Ray is still in development (we are still not using it for commercial projects), so it might be buggy. It's undergoing major update again and should bring a lot of changes soon.


mail_logo.png

 

I am (pick 3 options:)

/ Authorized Rhino Trainer

/ Architectural visualization artist

/ Hardworker

/ Sleeping Enough


#64 DaFiXi

DaFiXi

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 14 February 2017 - 02:23 PM

I heard that if you install the BETA, you can't use V-Ray2 anymore. How about that? Can you use 2 and 3 parallel? And if not, can you switch back to 2 after trying out 3?

 

Cheers!



#65 Matus

Matus

    Advanced Member

  • Administrators
  • 1,643 posts
  • LocationCzech Republic

Posted 16 February 2017 - 01:40 PM

Yes, tried it and then spent 2 days online with Chaos Group support to make 2.0 work again after uninstalling 3.0 ...


mail_logo.png

 

I am (pick 3 options:)

/ Authorized Rhino Trainer

/ Architectural visualization artist

/ Hardworker

/ Sleeping Enough


#66 lucasiga

lucasiga

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 24 February 2017 - 04:23 AM

could anyone post which settings they are using for their renders please? I am having a hard time adjusting to the new version.



#67 horstmith

horstmith

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 07 March 2017 - 01:49 PM

Hello,
im curios, is it possible to use vray 3dsmax materials with vray3 for rhino? or is it still not possible?



#68 Phantom410

Phantom410

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 11 April 2017 - 03:26 PM

Hi!

Finaly Rhino 3 is available, just ordered right now my upgrade!



#69 nicpratt

nicpratt

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 72 posts

Posted 08 May 2017 - 01:04 PM

Don't do it!  *21*



#70 hubukai

hubukai

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Posted 08 May 2017 - 06:09 PM

??? not so good???



#71 MaximXD

MaximXD

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 06 June 2017 - 08:16 AM

Does V-ray 3.4 have color mapping, Subdivision options for materials and dmc sampler? I can't find it out



#72 Ali Ger

Ali Ger

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 16 June 2017 - 12:42 PM

Myself as well, I dont see any color mapping options or reflection subdivisions.



#73 ma_lena

ma_lena

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 20 June 2017 - 04:49 PM

Is it worth to upgrade to 3.4 Vray?